Sault Ste. Marie Construction Association
Submit Search

Working at Heights

What are the Ministry of Labour’s requirements for working at heights training?

The Occupational Health and Safety Awareness and Training Regulation (O. Reg. 297/13) requires employers to ensure that workers on construction projects successfully complete a working at heights training program if they may use specified methods of fall protection.

The program must be approved by the Chief Prevention Officer (CPO) and must be delivered by a training provider approved by the CPO.

The working at heights training requirements apply to the employers of workers on construction projects who are required by O. Reg. 213/91 (Construction Projects Regulation) to use any of the following methods of fall protection:

  • travel restraint system
  • fall restricting system
  • fall arrest system
  • safety net
  • work belt
    OR
  • safety belt

This training requirement is in addition to existing training requirements for workers who use fall protection systems on construction projects, as set out in the Construction Projects Regulation (O. Reg.213/91).



Click HERE to view other events happening in March
OR
Click HERE to return to the complete List of Current Events.